General Policy

RTO7 will ensure that relevant legislative guidelines (including PIPEDA) with respect to privacy are adhered to at all times. This includes but is not limited to:

  • Limiting the collection and retention of information about individuals (clients, suppliers, employees, etc.), stakeholders and organizations to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation
  • Making all reasonable efforts to ensure that information collected is accurate, complete and accessible for review by the parties from whom it was collected
  • Ensuring that all reasonable efforts are made to inform stakeholders and individuals about planned use/disclosure in the collection, storage, use, protection and retention of information
  • Ensuring that all reasonable efforts are made to store information through hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal

Online Policy

When you register to use the RTO7 stakeholder resource site, we ask you for certain contact details (e.g. your first and last names, organization, contact information, etc.). Your contact information is stored on our server, which has built-in security and is not available to unauthorized persons.

RTO7 collects and retains personal information for the following reasons:

  • To verify your identity as an employee or official of a bona fide tourism business or organization within Region 7
  • To provide you with access to proprietary RTO7 resources
  • To process your requests for services
  • To communicate with you regarding services that you have requested
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements
  • To help us determine what users are most interested in, and help us tailor our services to meet their requirements, we also collect information on the general usage of the site, such as pages visited and resources downloaded

We do NOT share this information with any third parties. RTO7 may disclose your personal information under the following circumstances:

  • To contractors employed by RTO7 to provide technical services in support of this online service
  • As authorized or required by law

This Site Utilizes Cookies

Cookies are small amounts of information stored on your hard drive that help with navigation around our sites or save you from re-entering information entered previously.  For example, when signing in as a registered user on the site, a cookie is stored on your computer so that you are recognized as a registered user and are allowed access to restricted features and information. 
As a site user, you do not have to accept cookies.  Most browsers are set up to automatically accept cookies; these settings, however, can be set to not accept cookies by changing the browser settings on your computer.
RTO7, through its digital marketing campaigns for BruceGreySimcoe, uses remarketing services (including, but not limited to Google AdWords) to advertise on third party websites to previous visitors to and its microsites.  This may appear in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the given display networks.  Third-party vendors, which includes Google, use cookies to provide ads based on someone’s previous visits to the BruceGreySimcoe website and microsites.  Any data collected is used in accordance with our own privacy policy and those privacy policies of the service providers.  No personal identifying information is gathered or transmitted via this cookie. 
You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you by using their respective Ad Preferences pages.  You can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely through your cookie settings or by permanently using a browser plugin.  To change your ad settings, visit Google Ad Preferences.


Our sites include links to other web sites whose privacy policies we are not responsible for. Once you leave our servers (use the URL in the location bar on your browser to check where you are), use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site you are visiting. That policy may differ from RTO7’s. If you unable to find the privacy policy of any of these sites via a link from the site’s homepage, contact the site directly for more information. RTO7 is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.

Changes to Your Personal Information

Please contact us if you have any questions about your personal information on our site or if you'd like your personal information changed.

Security Safeguards

RTO7 continually reviews and updates its security safeguards to ensure that the integrity and confidentiality of information and systems are maintained. These safeguards include physical, technical and procedural controls including the use of security software and encryption protocols.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

This page reflects our current privacy policy. Should RTO7 change this policy for any reason, the changes will always be posted to this page.

Contact Us

RTO7 takes your privacy and protection of your personal information very seriously. Should you have any questions or reservations about the security of your personal information, downloading of RTO7 files, or general security on this site, please contact the Privacy Officer.